Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX952, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HX969: Took off at 14:30 hrs for attack Construction Works at North France 02/01/1944
Flew into flock of birds. Caused collided with a dangerous animal and damage to the aircraft.
Landing in base at 16:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1389691) Ronald William TUCK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) J. CANNOCK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF