| Date: | Monday 20 June 2022 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-UFA |
| MSN: | 200631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm in Arari, Maranhão -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm in Arari, Maranhão |
| Destination airport: | Farm in Arari, Maranhão |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema crashed into the ground while spraying a crop on a farm. The pilot succumbed to his injuries and died.
Contributing Factors
- Application of controls - contributed;
- Aircraft maintenance - contributed;
- Pilot judgement - undetermined; and
- Decision-making process - contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-076/CENIPA/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2022/06/21/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-na-zona-rural-de-arari-no-ma.ghtml https://imirante.com/noticias/arari/2022/06/21/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-fazenda-na-cidade-de-arari https://oimparcial.com.br/noticias/2022/06/em-arari-piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola/ https://jailsonmendes.com.br/2022/06/21/familia-de-piloto-que-morreu-em-acidente-de-aviao-em-arari-cobra-esclarecimentos-sobre-o-caso-policia-divulga-novas-informacoes/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-UFA 