Accident Lockheed P2V Neptune , Wednesday 14 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Narrative:
Crashed in the St. Johns River in a heavy thunderstorm and sank in 15 feet of water.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 15 May 1969, p3B