Accident Sikorsky S-70C(M)-1 Thunderhawk 2303, Wednesday 22 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70C(M)-1 Thunderhawk
Owner/operator:Republic Of China Navy
Registration: 2303
MSN: 701568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaohsiung Zuoying Naval Base -   Taiwan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Republic Of China Navy Sikorsky S-70C(M)-1 Thunderhawk crashed under unknown circumstances at Kaohsiung Zuoying Naval Base. All four crew members were injured, some seriously. As a result of the crash, the helicopter caught fire.

Sources:

https://focustaiwan.tw/society/202206220016
https://www.epochtimes.com/gb/22/6/22/n13765033.htm

https://live.staticflickr.com/7619/16867021480_8d207623ec_h.jpg (photo)