Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II , Wednesday 2 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McDill AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McDill AFB, FL
Narrative:
Crash-landed short of the runway. Skimmed Tampa Bay, clipped seawall embankment, skidded across a swampy area and came to rest near the runway. Instructor Capt Richard Sheppard (27) ejected safely. Student pilot Capt Michel Roehr (27) remained in the aircraft and escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 3 July 1969, pCity Edition