Accident Aero Commander 520 N719Z, Friday 7 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 June 1974
Time:11:18
Type:Aero Commander 520
Owner/operator:Varbus Enterprises Inc
Registration: N719Z
MSN: 520-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calexico, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
acft observed to fly into clouds after tkof,later emerged fm clouds and entered l spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74AL079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSUSCAR