This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Adastral Air Lines |
| Registration: | G-EANN |
| MSN: | H2514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | France -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K H2514 (former RAF serial used on CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered as G-EANN on 24.09.19 to Sir Philip Sassoon, Lympne, Kent. Sold on to H Sykes, Kingsbury, Middlesex and named 'Psyche'. Sold to Adastral Air Lines early 1920. Written off in late 1920 when crashed in France. Exact date of crash not known but...
a) The aircraft was featured in the "Daily Express" newspaper on 18.07.20 when it was used to give an air experience flight ("joyride") to Mrs. Anne Sissons at Mansfield, Nottinghamshire as a 101st birthday present to her
b) The registration G-EANN was cancelled by the CAA on 14.09.20 as "lapsed"
Which leads to the conclusion that G-EANN crashed in France after 18.07.20 and before 14.09.20. Hence the "nominal" date on 14.09.20 based upon the "registration lapsed" date - which presumably is the date that the CAA officially removed the aircraft from its active records due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
The pilot in this Pathe footage is Herbert Sykes, former Whitehead Aircraft test pilot, and previous registered owner of this aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://www.britishpathe.com/video/never-too-old-to-fly-mrs-sissons-101-years-old/query/never+too+old 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-eb 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EANN.pdf Media:
NEVER TOO OLD TO FLY - MRS SISSONS 101 YEARS OLD aka MRS SIDDONS 101 YEARS OLD