Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 151017, Thursday 17 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-151, US Navy
Registration: 151017
MSN: 347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, near USS Coral Sea (CV-43), off coast of California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea (CV-43), Pacific Ocean, off coast of California
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4H-1 (F-4B-15-MC) Phantom II Bu.No 151017: Delivered to the USAF as 62-12194/'FJ-194' and served with the 4453rd CCTW, at McDill AFB. Returned to the US Navy in 1964 and entered service as VF-151/'NL-102', US Navy

Written off (destroyed) September 19, 1964 when crashed into the Pacific Ocean soon after a night catapult launch from the carrier USS Coral Sea. Of the two crew, the pilot ejected, survived and was rescued, the RIO was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
4. https://4453rd.com/page2.html
5. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
6. http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=+F-4&series=3
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Coral_Sea_(CV-43)#Vietnam_and_operations_in_the_1960s_to_early_1970s
8. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv43-63/160.htm