This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 22:02 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 740308 |
| MSN: | G9+OZ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heimbach (Eifel), Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | operation - Nachtschlacht |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down in flames by 219 Squadron Mosquito MM790 (which operated under ground control), exploding violently when it hit the ground near Heimbach (Eifel).
(FF) Unteroffizier Arndt, Hans / missing in action
(Bf) Ofw. Beck, Karl / missing in action
(Bs) Uffz. Kruse, Traugott / killed
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Ring listing
Google Maps