| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2022 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-180C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5653K |
| MSN: | 8029C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsboro Municipal Airport-Word Field (4A6), Scottsboro, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsboro, AL |
| Destination airport: | Scottsboro, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that upon touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly and began to veer left. He added power to abort the landing, but the airplane continued left off the runway. The pilot then reduced power and the airplane struck two parked trailers, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional during an aborted landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with two parked trailers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA284
Location