Accident Fairey IIIC G-EAMY, Thursday 12 August 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1920
Time:
Type:Fairey IIIC
Owner/operator:Lt Col G.L.P. Henderson
Registration: G-EAMY
MSN: F246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dover, Kent
Destination airport:Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built as a Fairey IIIA for the Royal Navy as N2876. First civil registered as G-EADZ (C of R 104) on 06/06/19 to Navarro Aviation Co. Possibly not taken up, as converted to a Fairey IIIC and re-registered 18/09/19 as G-EAMY (C of A 339) to Lt Col G.L.P. Henderson

Sold in Sweden, but written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 12/08/19 on delivery flight; destroyed in a gale at Dover, Kent en route to Sweden

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAMY.pdf
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct20.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EADZ.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea