Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-BVM, Thursday 23 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 2022
Time:c. 08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-BVM
MSN: 975
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Duma Airstrip (WABE), Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Duma Airstrip (WABE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter, operated by Susi Air, has crashed near Duma Airstrip (WABE), Papua.
The pilot and six passengers survived the crash.

Sources:

https://news.detik.com/berita/d-6142593/kronologi-pesawat-susi-air-kecelakaan-di-papua
https://ekonomi.bisnis.com/read/20220623/98/1546986/pesawat-susi-air-kecelakaan-di-papua-semua-penumpang-dilaporkan-selamat
https://www.cnnindonesia.com/nasional/20220623121139-24-812569/video-momen-evakuasi-penumpang-susi-air-yang-kecelakaan-di-papua
https://sumsel.suara.com/read/2022/06/23/112711/pesawat-milik-susi-pudjiastuti-kecelakaan-angkut-6-penumpang-rute-timika-duma

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40598_1599156429.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2016 PK-BVM Susi Air 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) sub

Images:

Photo (c) Lukas Lusser 14 July 2020 at Buochs (LSZC/BXO)

Media: