ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279521
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JAN-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman S-2E Tracker |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 152375 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 25 mi S of Kauai, HI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USS Yorktown/VS-25 |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Grumman anti-submarine planes collided over the Pacific. One killed. One critical injured and five others rescued.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 12 January 1968, p7A .
Forgotten Props