| Date: | Friday 13 April 2018 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Fly Company |
| Registration: | YR-DOD |
| MSN: | 7202306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,8 km from Șiclău -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Grăniceri |
| Destination airport: | Șiclău |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had planned a repositioning flight of the aircraft from the working point at a farm at Grăniceri locality, to Șiclău, Arad county, which is about 4 km away.
According to his statement, after a few minutes of flight he felt a strong vibration accompanied by the ignition of the "oil" indication on the No. 1 engine. After about two seconds the No. 1 engine started to run intermittently, and after another 2-3 seconds it stopped.
In single-engine flight, the helicopter was descending. When ground contact became imminent, the pilot attempted, by pitch control, to cushion the ground contact. At the time, the helicopter was flying over farmland soaked by recent rains. The helicopter made contact with the ground with its right rear leg.
Due to the braking moment given by the nature of the ground, the helicopter tended to nose down, compensated for by the pilot with the stick control, which caused the helicopter to lift off the ground, then made contact with the ground again, with the nose landing gear legs angled forward left. The two front wheels sank into the muddy ground, and the left front left leg failed. With only the front right leg in contact with the ground, the helicopter followed a curvilinear path to the right for a short distance.
Braking by the ground caused the aircraft to pivot to the right, which caused the lower rotor blades to touch the ground, causing the helicopter to roll over on its right side, destroying the rotor struts and shutting down the remaining engine.
Cause of the accident:
Making an emergency landing on unsuitable terrain that did not ensure the aircraft's taxiing.