| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2022 |
| Time: | 12:01 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Bluearth Asset Management |
| Registration: | 2110273505 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Little Creek Solar Facility near Napanee, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 8 Jun 2022, a Bluearth Asset Management DJI Matrice 210 RPAS was being prepared to operate at the Little Creek Solar Facility near Napanee, ON. After calibration and pre-flight checks were performed, the RPAS takeoff was activated and it hovered at approximately 20 feet for a second then started to fly forward and down as fast as it could go without any input from the controller. The pilot attempted to prevent the RPAS from crashing by increasing the altitude and trying to turn it around to land in the open field at the front of the site but was unsuccessful. The RPAS disappeared behind the solar panel tables on the east side of the site.
The RPAS was found under a rack of solar panels in pieces. It hit the racking but no damage was sustained to the table or panels. The RPAS was destroyed. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB