Incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T PH-1287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279533

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-1287
MSN: 86
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jena-Schongleina Airfield (EDBJ)
Destination airport:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control on landing and crashed at Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW), Germany.
Both occupants were not injured.

The glider, with competition number QV, took part in the Euroglide race (gliding safari / Wandersegelflug).

Sources:

https://www.wuerzburgerleben.de/2022/06/23/segelflugzeug-bei-landung-am-schenkenturm-verunglueckt/
https://i.postimg.cc/C5xnw00W/Capture.png (Screenshot Ktrax - final position)
https://i.postimg.cc/FsfgSbtw/Capture2.png (Screenshot Ktrax - flight dates)

http://www.euroglide.nl/news.php

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/43308_1598096221.jpg (photo)