Accident North American F-100 , Thursday 8 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB, OH/166 TFW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a one-story house in Decatur Township. ANG Lt Ruel H. Brown (24) and a couple (65/63).

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 9 February 1968, p10A