Accident Avro 504K G-EAGI, Sunday 4 July 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1920
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Central Aircraft Co
Registration: G-EAGI
MSN: E4324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marble Hill Park, Twickenham, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Twickenham, Middlesex
Destination airport:Northolt, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K E4324 (former RAF serial used on CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered as G-EAGI 9.7.19 to Central Aircraft Co. Written off 4.7.20 when crashed at Marble Hill, Twickenham when the aircraft crashed after engine failure due to a blocked fuel pipe. The pilot then was C. E. O. Cowell.

Marble Hill Park is an area of 66 acres (270,000 m2) of parkland in Twickenham, in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames. It is an English Heritage site that surrounds Marble Hill House, a Palladian villa originally built for Henrietta Howard, the mistress of George II in 1724–29.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAGI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/2/C18: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576486
5. http://flyingmachines.ru/Site2/Crafts/Craft25537.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1985.pdf p.85
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marble_Hill_Park

Location