Accident North American F-100 (2x) 54-1894 &1900, Monday 4 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1894 &1900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Niagara Falls Int'l Airport, NY/107 TFG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two ANG F-100 collided in a four ship formation. Both pilots seen parachuting in the icy Ontario Lake, 2 miles from Golden Hill State Park. Fate of both unknown.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 March 1968, p10A
Baugher