Accident DJI Inspire 2 -, Friday 15 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2021
Time:11:45
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Sky Monkey Pty Ltd
Registration: -
MSN: 09YDFAL0040942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cockle Bay in Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Darling Harbour, NSW
Destination airport:Darling Harbour, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 15 January 2021, a DJI Inspire 2 remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) was being used for aerial photography and videography above Cockle Bay in Darling Harbour, Sydney. A short time after take-off the RPA unexpectedly accelerated away from the pilot. The pilot attempted to control the RPA and arrest its movement however, the aircraft was unresponsive to control inputs. The aircraft continued to accelerate to its maximum speed while flying away from the operator and towards nearby buildings. A short time later the RPA struck, and shattered, the window of a hotel adjacent to Darling Harbour. An occupant of the hotel received minor injuries from flying glass and the RPA was destroyed.

Contributing factors
- Shortly after take-off the compass failed rendering the aircraft uncontrollable, disabling the Return to Home function and resulting in the collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2021-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB