Runway excursion Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N36430, Friday 18 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N36430
MSN: 3246
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3658 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:Murphy, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll with a possible right quartering tailwind, he lost control of the airplane. He corrected by adding power, the airplane departed the runway, crossed the state highway, and impacted a fueling station. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA103

Location