Accident Robinson R44 II N929WA, Thursday 17 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Wings Air Helicopters LLC
Registration: N929WA
MSN: 14233
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:1791 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York-East 34th Street Heliport, NY (6N5)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot was attempting to land on a mobile landing platform in gusty conditions. As the helicopter settled down onto the helipad, the skids contacted the pad unevenly, which caused it to tilt to the right. The pilot attempted to correct and lowered the collective, but the helicopter rapidly entered a dynamic rollover and struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, mast, and main rotor blades. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain stabilized lateral control during landing in gusty conditions which resulted in a dynamic rollover when the skids contacted the platform unevenly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA135

Location