This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 mi N of Baker, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Whiting Field, FL/Sqn Three |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two T-28 trainers collided during solo flights. Ens. Gordon A. Miller (23) landed in a grassy field and was unhurt. Instructor USNR Lt (jg) Nicholas Atkinson Harris (26) and his plane went missing after the collision.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 12 March 1968, p4B