| Date: | Friday 11 February 2022 |
| Time: | 11:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2509N |
| MSN: | 12766 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4607 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | South Oaks Aerodrome, NC (05N) |
| Destination airport: | New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during his landing roll at Coastal Carolina Regional Airport (EWN/KEWN), New Bern, Craven County, North Carolina, he attempted to slow the airplane as he exited the runway for the taxiway. As he applied brakes, the left brake loss pressure and the right brake maintained its pressure and operated normally. This anomaly caused the airplane to ground loop, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the left brake master cylinder was void of fluid. Fluid was filled into the master cylinder and when pressure was applied to simulate braking, fluid began to seep from the master cylinder. The master cylinder was disassembled revealing a damaged O-ring seal. The O-ring was pinched and cut; therefore, unable to maintain hydraulic fluid within the master cylinder and resulted in the loss of braking. A review of maintenance records reveal that the braking system was serviced about a month prior, but no anomalies were noted during the service.
Probable Cause: The loss of brake pressure on the left brake due to a failed O-ring seal.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2022/03/cessna-140-n2509n-accident-occurred.html https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2509N NTSB ERA22LA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 September 2022 |
N2509N |
Private |
0 |
near Winterville-South Oaks Aerodrome, SC (05N) |
 |
sub |
Location