| Date: | Friday 19 November 2021 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Higher Ground Helicopters Of Cincinnati LLC |
| Registration: | N221HG |
| MSN: | 2197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6066 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miamisburg, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY) |
| Destination airport: | Miamisburg, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, just after liftoff and in a low-altitude hover, the helicopter 'swung†to the left. The student pilot reported that he 'overcorrected†with right pedal and aft cyclic inputs. The helicopter began to spin, and the student pilot pulled up to keep from hitting the ground. The student pilot reported remembering hitting the ground and rolling the throttle off.
A security video showed that shortly after the helicopter lifted off into a low altitude hover it yawed left about 90° and descended before it moved aft and momentarily out of the camera's view. When it reemerged, the helicopter was in a right spin and impacted the ramp in an upright attitude. The aft tail boom and tail rotor sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
There was another small helicopter operating near the accident helicopter at the time of the accident, however it is unlikely that the rotor wash from the other helicopter would have precluded the student pilot's ability to maintain control his helicopter.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a low-altitude hover shortly after liftoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA041
Location