This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 May 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.18 |
| Owner/operator: | Instone Air Line |
| Registration: | G-EAUF |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Argueil, near Rouen, France. -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF J6900. Registered by 31/07/1920 to Aircraft Transport & Travel Ltd (C of R 554). Later to The Air Council. Re-registered 24/03/1921 to Instone Air Line Ltd and named 'City of Paris'. Between 01/05/1921 and 07/05/1921, completed 19 return flights between Croydon and Paris, carrying a total of 75 passengers. Average journey time 2 hours 45 minutes, with the fastest flight being 2 hours 17 minutes.
Written off 13/05/1921 when crashed on landing at Argueil, near Rouen, France. Registration G-EAUF cancelled 02/06/1921 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use" of aircraft
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAUF.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.18 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May21.html 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1921/1921 