Serious incident MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer G-LNDN, Sunday 25 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 2021
Time:21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer
Owner/operator:London Air Ambulance Ltd
Registration: G-LNDN
MSN: 900-00125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Between Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel, and RAF Northolt -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel, London
Destination airport:London-Northolt RAF Station (NHT/EGWU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer, G-LNDN: Various electrical system faults due to water ingress, in flight between the Royal London Hospital in Whitechapel, London and RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Greater London, on 25 July 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 23 June 2022, and the following is the summary from that report:

"During a flight from the Royal London Hospital to RAF Northolt, G-LNDN suffered a series of seemingly unconnected electrical system faults.

The first faults related to the stability augmentation system and the commander’s flight instrument displays but did not materially affect the conduct of the flight. Later, when approximately 4 nautical miles from their destination, the pilots were alerted to electronic engine control system fault indications for both engines. A ‘critical’ fault on the right engine required the pilots to manually control its throttle but the fault on the left engine was non-critical and the engine operated as expected in the NORMAL (automatic) control mode. The pilots were able to complete an uneventful approach and landing at RAF Northolt.

The investigation found that the electrical failures were the result of water ingress from the right engine bay onto electronic components located in the rear fuselage area.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Water damage to Symbol Generator and right Electronic Engine Controller"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/629f52a58fa8f5039360fe29/MD_900_G-LNDN_07-22.pdf
2. https://www.londonsairambulance.org.uk/about-us/our-fleet
3. https://helihub.com/2016/01/25/second-explorer-for-londons-air-ambulance-now-test-flying/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_London_Hospital

Media:

G-LNDN Explorer MD900 Helicopter London's Air Ambulance Ltd (29633620852) G-LNDN Explorer MD900 Helicopter London's Air Ambulance Ltd at Gloucestershire Airport, 16 September 2016