| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 Regent |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub du Beaujolais |
| Registration: | F-GEKG |
| MSN: | 1732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Banon Altisurface -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA) |
| Destination airport: | Banon Altisurface |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on an Instruction flight from Gap-Tallard to Banon mountain airstrip. During the second landing, the aircraft flew under the approach slope. The instructor took back the controls but did not manage to intercept the planned approach slope. He landed before the runway, in a field of lavender.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gekg-on-14-06-2022-at-banon/ https://www.aeroclub-beaujolais.fr/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/flotte-F-GEKG-0.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 2019 |
F-GEKG |
ACTC-SXB |
0 |
Nîmes-Garons airport (FNI / LFTW) |
 |
sub |