| Date: | Monday 13 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Play |
| Registration: | TF-PPA |
| MSN: | 9357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Keflavik Airport -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Approaching the Equal Time Point (ETP) between Shannon (EINN) and Keflavik (BIKF) the crew of flight OG655, an Airbus A320neo, noted that there was a possibility of stuck fuel in the outboard tanks, total of approx 1400kg, meaning that estimated Fuel On Board (FOB) in KEF would be around 300kg.
As there was no way of determining if the fuel information where accurate and true, the only viable option was to go to KEF (shortest time). The crew declared a MAYDAY and requested direct and higher flight level. This request was granted and the flight was cleared to FL380 direct to KEF, increasing estimate to 400kg.
The aircraft resumed service 60 hours after the incident.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-tf-ppa-operated-by-play-on-13-06-2022-at-keflavik/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-ppa#2c38afc2 