Bird strike Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89079, 23 Jun 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279586

Date:23-JUN-2022
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Azimuth Airlines
Registration: RA-89079
MSN: 95128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azimuth Airlines flight A4801, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR, suffered a bird strike, damaging fan blades in one of the engines.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/15720
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89079#2c5a4378