| Date: | Friday 17 June 2022 |
| Time: | 14:40 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-223ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N794AN |
| MSN: | 30256/313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 46°00' N, 035°00' W -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An American Airlines Boeing 777-223 was operating as AA67 on a flight from Josep Tarradellas Barcelona/El Prat Airport (LEBL), Spain to John F. Kennedy Intl (KJFK), NY. While in cruise flight at about 46°00' N, 035°00' W, the first officer observed the right-hand windshield shatter. The crew followed the QRH, notified their operations and maintenance departments, declared a PAN PAN, and continued to KJFK where the aircraft landed without incident four hours later.
Maintenance replaced the R1 windshield.
Sources:
TSB