| Date: | Friday 17 June 2022 |
| Time: | 20:31 UTC |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FFJA |
| MSN: | 7985 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Jazz Aviation CRJ-200ER (flight ac8729), departed Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON and was in the initial climb when both the Captain and First Officer lost all air data computer (ADC) information on the their respective instruments. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN and elected to return to CYYZ. A short time later all effected
instruments returned to normal operation. The flight crew elected to continue with the return to CYYZ and the aircraft landed without further incident.
The left ADC was replaced and the system checked serviceable IAW the applicable manual procedures.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ffja#2c49c1e3 Location