ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279593
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-2022 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | ICP Savannah VG 912 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-XTX |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Villanueva de la Cañada Airfield -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Villanueva de la Cañada Airfield |
Destination airport: | Villanueva de la Cañada Airfield |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The amateur-built ICP Savannah VG 912, registration EC-XTX, took off at 09:15 hours (Local Time) on runway 03 of the Villanueva de la Cañada aerodrome (Madrid), with the pilot as the only occupant on board, to perform traffic on the aerodrome traffic circuit.
After having completed a first circuit, with takeoff and landing, it performed a second circuit, with the intention of making a final landing. On landing, the aircraft had a first contact with the runway, with the main landing gear, returned to the air and had a second contact with the ground, this time with the front landing gear, which folded backwards and the propeller touched the ground. The pilot was unhurt and the aircraft suffered significant damage.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-016_2022