| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 1969 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 520 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Aircra |
| Registration: | N4127B |
| MSN: | 520-31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Olberg, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix,Ariz |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot knew both engines were unairworthy. R eng found feath. L eng had 2 fouled plugs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69A0072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB