Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) SP-RSK, Friday 24 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: SP-RSK
MSN: 44847/7137
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR9757, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a bird strike on departure from Vienna Airport, Austria.
The aircraft entered a holding pattern to burn fuel and landed back at Vienna, 50 minutes later.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/SpotlightMining/status/1540385083034664961
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-rsk#2c60f587

Location