Accident airplane , Wednesday 11 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1967
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeastern Carribean Sea -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cozumel, MX
Destination airport:Nicaragua
Narrative:
Single-engine plane disappeared during delivery flight from Homestead, FL to Nicaragua. Phillip Quigley (55). Search called off 19 JAN.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 20 January 1967, p2B