Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZMC, Saturday 25 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Swiss Helicopter AG
Registration: HB-ZMC
MSN: 4984
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the Wiriehorn in the Diemtigtal, Bernese Oberland, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gsteigwiler Heliport (LSXG)
Destination airport:«Underi Heitere», Diemtigen
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil crashed in a field near the Wiriehorn in the Diemtigtal, Bernese Oberland, Berne, after colliding with a cable at approximately 600ft AGL.
The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://newsfounded.com/switzerlandeng/the-helicopter-crash-in-wiriehorn-claimed-two-injuries/
https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/bern/eine-schwerverletzte-person-helikopter-stuerzt-am-wiriehorn-be-ab-id17607985.html
https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/suisse/berne-un-helicoptere-se-crashe-au-wiriehorn-un-blesse-grave-1195218
https://www.flightforum.ch/board/topic/108644-25062022-hb-zmc-ecureuil-as350-b3-diemtigtal-kollision-mit-kabel/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HBZMC/history/20220625/0904Z/LSGR/LSGR
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ZMC_VB_D.pdf

https://www.swisshelicopter.ch/de/aktuelles

Location