This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 1967 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Lockheed T-1A Seastar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 144213 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS Anacostia, DC |
Narrative:An "Air Force jet trainer plane" crashed on the busy Beltway after both crew ejected safely. Hit two cars and burst into flames. Two of five car occupants seriously injured.
* 3 FEB 67 Lockheed T-1A USN Lt Cmdr T. Schaaf and Lt Cmdr T.T. Riley ejected.
** 144213 w/o 16 FEB 67 NAS Anacostia, DC
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 4 February 1967, p5A
* Ejection History
** ForgottenJets