Accident Embraer EMB-711B Corisco PT-NSA, Saturday 25 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711B Corisco
Owner/operator:Helenica Participações e Administradora Ltda.
Registration: PT-NSA
MSN: 711223
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salto De Pirapora-Fazenda Bonanza Airport, SP (SDBN) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salto De Pirapora-Fazenda Bonanza Airport, SP (SDBN)
Destination airport:Salto De Pirapora-Fazenda Bonanza Airport, SP (SDBN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Associação Recreativa Fazenda Bonanza (SDBN) Aerodrome, Salto de Pirapora, SP, for a local flight, with one crew member and two passengers on board. After takeoff, the aircraft collided the aircraft collided with its right wing against an electricity pole, causing it to spin and yaw to the right. It then crashed in a eucalyptus plantation. A fire consumed the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-079/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.band.uol.com.br/noticias/aviao-cai-em-salto-de-pirapora-no-interior-de-sp-16519513
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2022/06/25/acidente-com-aviao-em-salto-de-pirapora.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2022/06/25/aviao-cai-salto-de-pirapora-sp.htm
https://portaldonatan.com/cidades/tres-pessoas-morrem-em-acidente-com-aviao-em-salto-de-pirapora/
https://tempoms.com.br/noticias/aviao-cai-e-explode-matando-tres-pessoas-no-estado-de-sao-paulo/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTNSA&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

https://www.flickr.com/photos/danielrpopinga/10827728885 (picture)

Location

Media: