Accident Blériot Spad 27 F-CMAV, Wednesday 8 June 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1921
Time:
Type:Blériot Spad 27
Owner/operator:Compagnie des Messageries Aériennes
Registration: F-CMAV
MSN: 1252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dieppe, Seine-Maritime -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:LeBourget Airport, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot was performing a mail flight from Paris-Le Bourget to Croydon. While flying in the region of Dieppe, he encountered low visibility due to fog. At a too low altitude, aircraft hit a tree with one of its wings, stalled and crashed in the Arques forest. While the pilot was seriously injured, the aircraft was destroyed.

Note: Aviator Roget died of injuries received in an aircraft accident (L.N. 1 SEP 1921)

Sources:

2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bleriot-spad-27-near-dieppe
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf