This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 June 2022 |
| Time: | c 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-990ER |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N402AS |
| MSN: | 41189/4212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | E of Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines flight AS393, a Boeing 737-990ER, diverted to Phoenix Airport, Arizona, USA.
A passenger reported on Twitter that one of the engines had to be shut down as a result of an oil leak.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/VDizzle777/status/1540934562242367490 