Incident Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota 168248, Tuesday 27 April 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2021
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 168248
MSN: 9272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:St. Mary's County Fairgrounds, Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters UH-72A Lakota of the United States Naval Test Pilot School made an emergency landing at the St. Mary’s County Fairgrounds in Leonardtown, Maryland after having issues with the gearbox. The helicopter made a safe landing and recieved minor repairs to the gearbox before taking back off and returning to NAS Patuxent River.

Sources:

https://thebaynet.com/advisory-emergency-aircraft-landing-at-the-fairgrounds-in-leonardtown-html/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a75225&lat=38.274&lon=-76.516&zoom=10.8&showTrace=2021-04-27&trackLabels