Incident Boeing 737-924ER N39423, Friday 24 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:c 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N39423
MSN: 32829/2645
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines aircraft was being pushed from the gate at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) when the right-hand winglet struck the leading edge of the left-hand horizontal stabilizer of N39423.

Sources:

Video :
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-40/

Location

Media: