Accident Luscombe 8A N1476K, Saturday 25 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1476K
MSN: 4203
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reigle Airport (58N), Palmyra, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, PA
Destination airport:Palmyra, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch and go landings, when on the last final approach, the airplane was a 'little slow and low on the glide path' and struck a car passing on the roadway in front of the runway. The main landing gear was separated, and the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA289
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1476K

Location