Accident Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-WCG, 25 Jun 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279641

Date:25-JUN-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Algoa Flying Club
Registration: ZU-WCG
MSN: 094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Kinkebol area, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Destination airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board a Sling 2 aircraft with registration ZU-WCG were engaged on a private night navigation flight. The aircraft took off from Port Elizabeth Airport (FAPE), to Buyskloof general flying area, towards the north-east of the aerodrome, with the intention to land back at FAPE.
The last communication with FAPE air traffic control (ATC) was during their departure in which the pilot reported that he intended to conduct a two-hour flight at approximately 1545Z. According to the radar recordings, at approximately 1648Z the aircraft was flying in the vicinity of Buyskloof with its altitude reducing from 3100 feet (ft) until it reached 600ft at approximately 1650Z, and the aircraft disappeared from radar.
The Distress Phase (DETRESFA) was activated and a search for the missing aircraft was communicated to all relevant parties. The aircraft was located by the South African National Defence Force Air Force helicopter the next morning at approximately 0604Z in a dense terrain, about 1 nautical mile (nm) from the position it had disappeared from the radar. Both occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed during the accident sequence.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/1584012498281472/posts/pfbid027ZZnPmp3TLMA8ELvmCUxKTH66HjwLvjL15P8AvxSxKbJwZD6q8Jqwxs3dvfzYCYzl/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=250751 (needs login)
Algoa Flying Club
http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20-%20ZU-WCG.pdf

https://scontent-lhr8-2.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/289396204_2051826941674939_8703070142998084996_n.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5cd70e&_nc_ohc=DZ6KnKfSiAYAX8db0WP&_nc_ht=scontent-lhr8-2.xx&oh=00_AT_QiDBmg4PdzGtL0pDHBqIoODJ1PTsXxPP_YjMAcZTACw&oe=62BD9C57 (photo)

Location