This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 October 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-101 US Navy |
| Registration: | 148271 |
| MSN: | 43 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Key West, Florida (NQX/KNQX) |
| Destination airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT) |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F4H-1F (F-4A-4-MC) Phantom II Bu No 148271, VF-101, US Navy. Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 19, 1964 when crashed on landing at MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina. Not repaired, aircraft struck off charge as "damaged beyond repair" at MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina, USA March 30, 1965. Both crew remained on board the aircraft (did not eject) and survived with only minor injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 3.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 4.
https://documents.theblackvault.com/documents/foia/NAVY-FOIACASELOG-2017.pdf 