This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 April 1921 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Handley Page Transport |
| Registration: | G-EAVL |
| MSN: | H5905 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cricklewood Aerodrome, Cricklewood, London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cricklewood Aerodrome, London |
| Destination airport: | Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H5905 (former RAF serial used on Air Ministry documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First registered 13.9.20 to Handley Page Transport as G-EAVL
Registration cancelled 7.4.21 as "crashed" although details are lacking. However, Handley Page Transport Ltd operated a London-Paris air service from Cricklewood Aerodrome from 17.2.20, and it is likely that G-EAVL was used on this service
Written off 7.4.21 when crashed on takeoff from Cricklewood Aerodrome, London: Shortly after takeoff from Cricklewood, while on a regular schedule flight to Paris-Le Bourget, aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 2.
http://flyingmachines.ru/Site2/Crafts/Craft29804.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handley_Page_Transport#Accidents_and_incidents 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1921/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-4-in-united-kingdom/]
5.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAVL.pdf 