Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 150454, Saturday 5 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 December 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-41, US Navy
Registration: 150454
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, near NAS Oceana, Virgina Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F4H-1 (F-4B-13-MC) Phantom II Bu.No 150454/'AG' of VF-41, US Navy. Written off (destroyed) December 5 1964: Crashed into the sea (Atlantic Ocean) near NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA in heavy fog. Aircraft flew into a bank of heavy fog, and never re-emerged. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Oceana