Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 151470, Wednesday 20 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151470
MSN: 539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Spain -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:US Saratoga (CV-60)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Starboard engine failed during catapult shot. Both crew Lt(jg) C. Brokaw (pilot) and Lt. V. L. Knaus (RIO) ejected safely and were recovered.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html