This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 August 1917 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North East of Uexkull (Ikskile) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by air ace Dietrich Averes (Jasta Ober-Ost), confirmed victory number 1.
Ikšķile is a town in Latvia, in Ogre Municipality. It was the first capital of the Roman Catholic Bishopric of Livonia, known by the German name of Üxküll.
Sources:
1.
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dietrich_Averes 2.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/germany/averes.php 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ik%C5%A1%C4%B7ile 